The 31st Infantry Association


The 31st Infantry Association


Past Commanders

A downloadable version can be found here.

CommanderFromToLocation
COL Walter H Gordon
Aug 1916
Jun 1917
Philippines
COL Frederick H. Sargent
Jun 1917
Oct 1919
Philippines and Siberia*
COL Frederick W Bugbee
Oct 1919
Apr 1920
Siberia*
COL Ralph H Van Deman
Apr 1920
Apr 1923
Philippines
LTC Francis C Endicott
Apr 1923
Oct 1923
Philippines
COL Willis Uline
Oct 1923
Nov 1925
Philippines
LTC Clay M Supplee
Nov 1925
Feb 1926
Philippines
COL Daniel J Berry
Feb 1926
Feb 1928
Philippines
COL James H. Kimbrough
Feb 1928
Mar 1930
Philippines
COL Earle W. Tanner
Mar 1930
Aug 1930
Philippines
LTC Edward L. Hooper
Aug 1930
Dec 1930
Philippines
COL Gustave A. Wiser
Dec 1930
Jan 1931
Philippines
LTC George A. Lynch
Feb 1931
Jun 1931
Philippines
COL Lorenzo D. Gasser
Jun 1931
Mar 1934
Philippines and Shanghai
LTC Oliver S. Wood
Mar 1934
Jun 1934
Philippines
COL Samuel T. Mackall
Jun 1934
Feb 1936
Philippines
COL Charles S. Hamilton
Feb 1936
Feb 1938
Philippines
COL William A. Alfonte
Feb 1938
Oct 1938
Philippines
COL Jesse C. Drain
Oct 1938
Jul 1940
Philippines
LTC Constant L. Irwin
Jul 1940
Nov 1940
Philippines
COL Albert M. Jones
Nov 1940
Dec 1941
Philippines
COl Charles L. Steel
Dec 1941
Mar 1942
Philippines*
LTC Jasper E. Brady
Mar 1942
Apr 1942
Philippines*
COL Lee Wallace
Jan 1946
Sep 1947
Korea
COL Eustis L. Poland
Sep 1947
May 1948
Korea
LTC William S. Bodner
May 1948
Jun 1948
Korea
LTC Ralph E. Leighton, Jr.
Jun 1948
Sep 1948
Korea
COL Willett J. Baird
Sep 1948
Dec 1948
Korea
LTC Ralph E. Leighton, Jr.
Dec 1948
Jan 1949
Japan
LTC Marion W. Schewe
Jan 1949
Mar 1949
Japan
COL John K. Miller
Mar 1949
Feb 1950
Japan
COL Richard P. Ovenshine
Feb 1950
Oct 1950
Japan and Korea*
COL Alan D. MacLean (KIA)
Oct 1950
Nov 1950
Korea*
LTC Don C. Faith (KIA)
Nov 1950
Dec 1950
Korea*
COL John A. Gavin
Dec 1950
Mar 1951
Korea*
LTC William J. McCaffrey
Mar 1951
Nov 1951
Korea*
LTC Glen A. Nelson
Nov 1951
Dec 1951
Korea*
COL Noel M. Cox (WIA)
Dec 1951
Jun 1952
Korea*
COL Claude R McQuarrie
Jun 1952
Jun 1952
Korea*
>COl Lloyd R. Moses
Jun 1952
Nov 1952
Korea*
COL William B. Kern
Nov 1952
May 1953
Korea*
COL Carl T. Schmidt
May 1953
Jul 1953
Korea
COL Edgar C. Doleman
Jul 1953
Dec 1953
Korea
LTC William H. G. Fuller
Dec 1953
Feb 1954
Korea
COL Richard K. Boyd
Feb 1954
Aug 1954
Korea
COL Walter E. Sewall
Aug 1954
Feb 1955
Korea
COL George E. Fletcher
Feb 1955
Apr 1956
Korea
COL George L. Mabry, Jr.
Apr 1956
Oct 1956
Korea
COL George Clowes
Oct 1956
Jun 1957
Korea